Board Committees

 

CAA Executive Committee

Karen Gansel, Co-Chair
Mark Vulliamy, Co-Chair
Margaret Anne Hume, Past Chair
Robert Mackay, Secretary
Anita Purcell (staff)

 

CAA Governance & Nominating Committee

Margaret Anne Hume, British Columbia (Chair)
Karen Gansel, Ontario
Zana Gordon, British Columbia
Anita Purcell (staff)

 

CAA Finance & Corporate Strategy Committee

Karen Gansel, Ontario (acting Chair)
Sylvia Barnard, Ontario
Anita Purcell (staff)

Fundraising and Sponsorship Sub-Committee

Mark Vulliamy, British Columbia
Anita Purcell (staff)

 

Operational Committees

Advocacy Committee

Jeananne Kirwin, Alberta (Chair)
Matthew Bin, Ontario
Zana Gordon, British Columbia
Elizabeth Hill, Alberta
Madeleine Pelletier, Quebec
Anita Purcell (staff)

 

Branch Support & Development Committee

Myrtle Siebert, CAA–BC
Arlene Smith, CAA–National Capital Region
Sharon Frayne, CAA–Niagara
Val Crowley, CAA–Peterborough
Lee Parpart and JF Garrard, CAA–Toronto
Robert Mackay, Regional Director–BC and YT
Madeleine Pelletier, Regional Director, QC and NU
Sylvia Barnard, Regional Director, ON
Melanie Marttila, Regional Director, ON
Mark Coté, Regional Director, MB and SK
Anita Purcell (staff)

 

MarComm Committee

Matthew Bin (Chair)
Brandi Tanner, CAA–Toronto
Pamela Paterson, CAA–National Capital Region
Richard Lowery, CAA–Peterborough
vacant, CAA–Niagara
Ronald Kearse, CAA–BC
Brian Douglas, British Columbia
Mark Vulliamy, British Columbia
Anita Purcell (staff)

 

Membership Committee

Robert Mackay, British Columbia
Arlene Smith, Ontario
Ronald Hore, Manitoba
Myrtle Siebert, British Columbia
Anita Purcell (staff)

 

Program Committee

CanWrite! 2021 Planning Task Force

Karen Gansel, Ontario (acting Chair)
Chris Canniff, Ontario
Brian Douglas, British Columbia
Christopher Gorman, Ontario
Margaret Hume, British Columbia
Jean Kay, British Columbia
Richard Lowery, Ontario
Bob Mackay, British Columbia
Jade Mbongo, USA
Ann Shortell, Ontario
Anita Purcell (staff)

Professional Development & Webinars

Matthew Bin
Scott Overton

 

CAA Branch Executive Volunteers

Canadian Authors—BC

Kathleen Schmitt, President
Carol Tulpar, Program Director
Naomi Steinberg, Treasurer
Ron Kearse, Recording Secretary
Myrtle Siebert, Membership Chair
May Wong, Membership Records Keeper
Jean Kay, Executive at Large
Elizabeth McLean, Executive at Large
Jill Tunbridge, Executive at Large
Patricia Sandberg, Past Social Media Coordinator

 

Canadian Authors–National Capital Region

Arlene Smith, President
Sherrill Wark, Treasurer
Christine Beelen, Membership Coordinator
Adrienne Stevenson, Program Coordinator
Gill Foss, Branch Historian
Robynne Eagan, Executive at Large
Beverly Boutilier, Executive at Large

 

Canadian Authors–Niagara

Sharon Frayne, President
Charlotte King, Past President
Cat Wilson, Treasurer
Sylvia Barnard, Secretary
Randi Evans, Program Coordinator
Charlie Schott, Membership; Electronic Writer-in-Residence
Leah Young, Webmaster; Fifteen Stories High Coordinator
Keith Inman, The Banister Coordinator
Heather Sanders, Executive at Large

 

Canadian Authors–Peterborough

Val Crowley, acting President
Diana Chan-Salitter, Executive at Large
Stephen Thompson, Executive at Large
Richard Patterson, Executive at Large
Richard Lowery, Executive at Large

 

Canadian Authors–Toronto

Lee Parpart, Co-President
JF Garrard, Co-President
Brandi A. Tanner, Membership Coordinator
Stephanie Wyeld, Secretary
Ed Seaward, Executive at Large
Christopher Gorman, Executive at Large
June Rogers, Executive at Large
Pamela Yuen, Executive at Large

 

National Office Volunteers

Hook, Line & Chapter (newsletter)

Jennifer Foster, Associate Editor
Sukaina Jamil

 

Whistler Independent Book Awards (WIBA)

Carol Tulpar, Reviews Coordinator
Margo Bates, Past Reviews Co-Coordinator

WIBA Reviewers

2021 Reviewers
Matthew Bin
Nicolas Brown
Deborah Cannon
Tim Carter
Mark Cote
Amber Cowie
Roxanne Davies
Brian Douglas
Katherine Doyle
Robynne Eagan
Jennifer Foster
Shelly Freedman
Joyce Goodwin
Zana Gordon
Margaret Hume
Graeme Kennedy
Chynna Laird
Monique Layton
Karen Lee
Kimberly Lemaire
Maureen MacDonald
Carol MacKay
Robert Mackay
Elizabeth McLean
Scott Parker
Kamal Parmar
Stephen Roth
Kathleen Schmitt
Myrtle Siebert
Nina Shoroplova
James Simpson
Alethea Spiridon
Jill Tunbridge
Barbara Wade Rose

Reviewers – Prior Years

Marlene Cheng
Lee Parpart
Anna Cairns
Doley Henderson
Caitlin Hicks
Allison Friebertshauser
Ana B. Gonzalez Perez
Kahlan Miron
Rose Marie Sackela
Peter Spasov
Wally Du Temple
Nicola Bentley
Sylvia Taylor
Bernice Lever