2019 National Capital Writing Contest (NCWC)

The winners of the 2019 NCWC were announced on Tuesday, May 14 at a ceremony at the Main Branch of the Ottawa Public Library.

Sponsored by the Canadian Authors Association–National Capital Region

$300 First Place • $200 Second Place • $100 Third Place

Congratulations to all the writers who were recognized for outstanding short stories or poetry.

Find pictures from the event on our blog page.

Short Story

First Place: Robynne Eagan, “Blue Moon Rising”

Second Place: Lynn Jatania, “Miss Julie’s Home for Wayward Girls”

Third Place: Alison Whiddon, “Neighbourhood Watch”

Honourable Mentions

Sara Mang, “Away with Birds”

Joan McKay, “The Long Dash”

Bruce Hodgkinson, “A Little Compassion”

Judge

Jean E Pendziwol: Along with many other accomplishments, Jean E Pendziwol is the author of the bestselling The Lightkeeper’s Daughters and has received the Governor General’s Award for the children’s book, Once Upon a Northern Night.

_______

Poetry

Two First Places:

  • Sylvia Adams, “The Girl Who Grew Up on Faerie Tales”
  • Susan J. Atkinson, “Jealousy”

Third Place: Thomas Gordon Reynolds, “We, Like the Fish”

Honourable Mentions

Sylvia Adams, “What Might Have Been A Love Poem”

Marianne Jones, “Grief Sonata in Three Parts”

Royden McCoag, “Whale Watching”

Judge

JC Sulzenko: Award-winning poet, published children’s author, workshop presenter and poetry judge.

 

 


2018 NCWC Results

Short Story

First Place: Ingrid Betz, for Leaving is Just a Suitcase Away
Second Place: Adrienne Stevenson for Rules of the Road 
Third Place: Sonia Tilson for Wild Strawberry Jam

Honourable mentions: 

Anne-Marie Beattie for The Reservoir Man
Adam Heenan for The Tent Man 
Anna Rumin for Gently into the Night
Jeff Shiau for Coffee or Tea

Poetry

First Place: Joan McKay for “A Memory of Light”
Second Place: Marianne Jones for “Child of the 50’s”
Third Place: Gill Foss for “Beyond HRV”

Honourable mentions:

Gill Foss for “A Change of Pace”
Gill Foss for “Ode to Invisible Sounds”
Ian Prattis for “The Seasons”


2017 NCWC Results

POETRY

First Place:  “Gunda” by Ruth Latta

Second Place: “Anne from Toronto” by Ruth Latta

Third Place: “Sunset (for Gwen)” by Gill Foss

Honourable Mentions:

“Too Long a Winter” by Lee Ann Smith
“Relay” by Lee Ann Smith
“A Small Grief” by Bev Chambers

SHORT STORY

First Place: “The Flower Seller of Agra” Shiela Jane

Second Place: “California Pure” Elle Wild

Third Place: “Extra Innings” Jeff Shiau

Honourable Mentions:

“Unexpected” by Barbara Wackerle Baker
“Night Swim” by Di Golding
“Distant Connections” by Julio Heleno Gomes

 

June Social

Tuesday, June 11
6:30 p.m.
McNabb Rec. Centre,
Meeting Room C
Pizza, Drinks, Munchies
Book Exchange
Flash Fiction (less than 500 words) based on:
"She recognized the unmistakable gait of the man walking toward her on the beach."